Explore Dynamic Seoul – South Korea’s High-Tech Capital

Seoul skyline with N Seoul Tower

Photo credit: cskkkk, Pixabay

Seoul, South Korea’s electrifying capital, seamlessly blends 600-year-old palaces with glowing K-pop billboards and serene Buddhist temples with bustling street food markets. This dynamic metropolis of nearly 10 million residents serves as the nation’s political, financial, cultural, and educational hub, welcoming over 9.5 million international visitors annually. From ancient Joseon Dynasty architecture to cutting-edge technology districts, Seoul offers an unparalleled urban experience where tradition and innovation coexist in perfect harmony.

Seoul at a Glance: Essential Facts for Travelers

Location Northwest South Korea, Han River basin
Coordinates 37°34′N, 126°59′E
Population 9.8 million (city), 25.4 million (metro area)
Area 605 km² (234 sq mi)
Elevation 87 meters (285 ft) above sea level
Time Zone Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9)
Calling Code +82-2
Postal Codes 01000-08999
Districts 25 autonomous districts (Gu)
Known For K-pop, Korean BBQ, palaces, technology, Hallyu wave
Current Mayor Oh Se-hoon (since April 2021)
Official Website seoul.go.kr

Upcoming Events in Seoul

DateTitleDetails
2026-08-27 to 2027-02-09Do Ho Suh Retrospective at MMCA SeoulThe National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Seoul hosts the first comprehensive survey in Korea of Do Ho Suh, the artist famed for translucent fabric recreations of the homes he has lived in. More than 500 drawings, sculptures, videos and installations fill Galleries 3, 4 and 5, the communal areas, the MMCA Studio and the Seoul Box, opening with a corridor of childhood drawings called Seed Bank. A highlight is Nest/s, a 22-metre walk-through passage stitching together his homes and studios in Seoul, New York, London and Berlin. Ticket prices vary; ideal for art, design and architecture lovers. [Source]
2026-09-15 to 2026-11-29Gone Tomorrow – 10th Anniversary ProductionMarking its tenth anniversary, the hit Korean musical Gone Tomorrow returns for an extended run at the Hongik University Daehangno Art Center Grand Theater from 15 September to 29 November. Set in 1884 Joseon, it follows reformist Kim Ok-gyun and the assassin sent to kill him, whose clashing visions of Korea’s future drive the drama, with six actors rotating the lead role across the run. Performances run Tuesday to Sunday and last 150 minutes including an interval. Tickets cost 60,000 to 130,000 won via NOL Interpark, recommended for ages 8 and up. [Source]
2026-11-01JTBC Seoul Marathon 2026The 26th JTBC Seoul Marathon sends thousands of runners across the capital on Sunday 1 November, starting at Sangam World Cup Park in Mapo-gu at around 8am. The full marathon crosses the city to finish at the Peace Plaza in Olympic Park, Songpa-gu, while the 10K field finishes at Yeouido Park, and full-distance runners have a five-hour time limit. Entries were allocated by lottery in April and are now closed, but cheering along the route is free, making it a lively autumn morning out for sports fans and families. [Source]
2026-11-27 to 2026-11-29Cho Yong-pil and The Great Birth ConcertKorean pop legend Cho Yong-pil, whose career stretches back more than five decades, brings his long-time backing band The Great Birth to KSPO DOME in Olympic Park for three Seoul concerts from 27 to 29 November. Billed as the 2026 Cho Yong-pil and The Great Birth Concert, the shows promise a sweep through the hits that made him one of the most celebrated singers in Korean music history. Tickets went on sale through yes24 Ticket in September, with prices varying by section. Expect a multigenerational crowd singing along to every chorus. [Source]

City News in Seoul – last 14 days

DateCategoryHeadlineDetails
2026-10-30Public transportCheck-in services resume at Incheon Airport Terminal 1 after network disruptionTicketing services for three airlines have resumed at Terminal 1 of Incheon International Airport after a disruption to airline check-in systems on Friday. Passengers on 35 flights were inconvenienced by the problem. According to the Incheon International Airport Corporation, the disruption began at around 4:30 a.m. and involved a network operated by the U.S.-based company ARINC that connects airlines. The report summary does not say how long individual flights were delayed. [Source]
2026-10-30Public safetyPolice deploy 7,800 officers to 28 Halloween hotspots nationwidePolice will deploy about 7,800 officers to 28 areas across South Korea that are expected to draw large Halloween crowds, as part of special safety measures. The National Police Agency said on Friday that police mobile units, crime prevention patrol teams and detectives will be stationed in the 28 designated areas. The report summary does not list the individual areas, but the measures are aimed at places where large numbers of people are expected to gather. [Source]
2026-10-30CultureCall of Duty to remove Seoul crowd crush footage after backlashFootage of the Seoul crowd crush is to be removed from the Call of Duty video game following a backlash, the BBC reports. The decision responds to criticism over the use of material from the disaster in the game. The report headline does not say when the footage will be taken out of the game, in which part of the game it appeared or who announced the decision to remove it. [Source]
2026-10-30Local governmentSpecial counsel appeals Seoul Mayor Oh Se-hoon’s acquittal in poll payment caseThe special counsel team in charge of a wide-ranging investigation centring on former first lady Kim Keon-hee has appealed the acquittal of Seoul Mayor Oh Se-hoon. The case involves payments for opinion polls that allegedly constituted illegal political donations. The team is led by special counsel Min Joong-ki. With the appeal, the legal proceedings against the mayor of Seoul will continue after his acquittal. [Source]
2026-10-30CultureVeteran actor Choi Bool-am, Korea’s on-screen father figure, dies at 87Veteran South Korean actor Choi Bool-am, revered as the country’s definitive on-screen father figure, has died at the age of 87. According to his family, Choi, whose real name was Choi Young-han, died at around 10 p.m. on Thursday while receiving treatment at a hospital in Seoul’s Gangseo area. His death was announced on Friday and was reported by several South Korean media outlets. [Source]
2026-10-30EnvironmentLight rain expected Saturday in parts of Gyeonggi, Gangwon and ChungcheongLight rain is expected in the early hours of Saturday in the eastern part of Gyeonggi Province, inland and mountainous areas of Gangwon Province, and the northern part of North Chungcheong Province, according to the Korea Meteorological Administration. The agency’s Friday forecast also covers the Seoul metro area and the Chungcheong region, although the report summary does not state the conditions expected there. [Source]
2026-10-30BusinessKOSPI closes 3.48 percent lower on FridaySouth Korea’s benchmark Korea Composite Stock Price Index (KOSPI) plunged 206.92 points, or 3.48 percent, on Friday to close at 5,730.74. The tech-heavy KOSDAQ lost 28.85 points, or 3.83 percent, to close at 724.38. The South Korean won strengthened on the same day. The sharp fall on the Seoul stock market marked a difficult end to the trading week for investors. [Source]
2026-10-29Public transportGyeonggi bus union and management reach last-minute deal, averting strikeGyeonggi Province’s bus workers’ union and management reached a last-ditch wage deal early on Friday, averting a general strike and major rush-hour transit disruptions. The two sides agreed at around 2:32 a.m. after nearly 12 hours of marathon talks during their final round of mediation. The agreement means that bus services in the province can continue to operate as normal instead of being halted by a strike. [Source]


Sources: designboom, The Cultivist, BroadwayWorld, Fat Marathoner, My Best Runs, Sports Kyunghyang, KBS World, KBS World

Weather Forecast for the Next 14 Days in Seoul

DateWeatherMax °FMin °FRain mm
2026-10-31☁️55.2 °F45.1 °F0.0 mm
2026-11-01🌧️51.9 °F43.6 °F1.1 mm
2026-11-02☁️55.3 °F43.4 °F0.0 mm
2026-11-03🌧️59.2 °F38.1 °F0.1 mm
2026-11-04☁️61.2 °F43.3 °F0.0 mm
2026-11-05🌧️65.1 °F50.0 °F2.0 mm
2026-11-06🌧️55.5 °F32.5 °F0.4 mm
2026-11-07☀️43.0 °F29.2 °F0.0 mm
2026-11-08🌧️48.1 °F29.6 °F0.2 mm
2026-11-09🌧️54.5 °F35.2 °F1.6 mm
2026-11-10⛅51.7 °F33.0 °F0.0 mm
2026-11-11☁️54.6 °F37.1 °F0.0 mm
2026-11-12🌧️55.7 °F44.4 °F0.6 mm
2026-11-13⛅61.0 °F41.8 °F0.0 mm
Weather data by Open-Meteo.com — CC BY 4.0

Seoul’s History

Seoul has been continuously settled for over 2,000 years and capital of one Korean state or another for nearly 700. The current city is the third capital built on this site — and you can still walk through fragments of all three.

The historic Gyeongbokgung Palace entrance in Seoul showcasing traditional Korean architecture and design
Photo: Saksham Vikram / Pexels

Ancient Foundations

Settlement along the Han River dates to around 4000 BCE. By 18 BCE, the area was the heart of the Baekje Kingdom’s capital, Wiryeseong. Throughout the Three Kingdoms period, this strategic location went by various names — Seorabeol, Seobeol, Seonabeol — all ancient Korean terms meaning “capital city.”

Goryeo Dynasty Development

During the Goryeo era, King Munjong built a summer palace here in 1068, dubbing the area Namgyeong (“Southern Capital”). Though Kaesong remained the main capital, Seoul became an important administrative hub. Through subsequent name changes (including Hanyang under Silla rule), the location’s strategic importance never faded.

Joseon Dynasty Glory

Seoul’s golden age began in 1394 when Yi Seong-gye moved Korea’s capital here after Feng Shui masters declared this valley between protective mountains and the Han River the ideal power spot. The new Joseon Dynasty built magnificent Gyeongbokgung Palace, numerous temples, and an 18-kilometer fortress wall connecting four guardian mountains. Additional palaces followed: Changdeokgung (1405–1412), Gyeonghuigung (1616). The city faced the Japanese invasions of 1592 (Imjin War) and the Manchurian takeover in 1635 but rebuilt repeatedly. Under King Yeongjo (1724–1776), the city thrived as a bustling Han River trade hub. By 1872, royalty returned to a rebuilt Gyeongbokgung after centuries of using Changdeokgung as the royal headquarters.

Modern Transformation

In 1876, Korea began opening to global influences, sparking rapid modernization. Foreign embassies appeared, telegraph lines hummed by 1888, the first railway to Incheon opened in 1899, and electric trams lit up the streets. The iconic Gyeongbu Line connected Seoul to Busan in 1905, and the population exploded from 200,000 to over 1.4 million by 1949. Under Japanese colonial rule (1910–1945), Seoul — then called Keijō — expanded with industrial zones and European-style architecture, but the era brought cultural suppression: families were forced to adopt Japanese names and schools taught in Japanese.

War and Recovery

After becoming South Korea’s official capital in 1948, Seoul endured the devastating Korean War (1950–1953). The city changed hands four times, suffering damage comparable to WWII-era Berlin. Despite the destruction, Seoul never lost its capital status. Post-war reconstruction transformed Seoul into a modern miracle — under President Park Chung-hee’s Five-Year Plans, the population exploded past 3 million by 1963. The city hosted the 1988 Summer Olympics and co-hosted the 2002 FIFA World Cup, cementing its status as a global metropolis and the birthplace of the Korean Wave (Hallyu).

Geography, Climate & Best Time to Visit Seoul

Geographic Setting

Seoul sits in a natural basin 87 meters above sea level, surrounded by protective mountains: Namsan (South Mountain), Bukhansan (North Han Mountain), Gwanaksan. The mighty Han River flows west through the city toward the Yellow Sea, creating a natural division between the historic north and modern south districts.

Aerial view of Seoul's skyline with misty mountains and Namsan Tower in the background
Photo: Nui Malama / Pexels

Climate Overview

Seoul has a temperate continental climate with four distinct seasons. The city averages 1,450 mm of annual rainfall, with 70% during the summer monsoon season (June–September). Winter is genuinely cold — January lows hit -6°C — and dry. Summer is hot and humid, with monsoon rains.

MonthAvg High (°C)Avg Low (°C)Rainfall (mm)Sunshine (hrs/day)
January1.5-5.920.85.2
February4.7-3.425.05.8
March10.41.647.26.1
April17.87.864.56.8
May23.013.2105.96.9
June27.118.2133.26.1
July28.621.9394.73.9
August29.622.4364.24.9
September25.817.2169.35.9
October19.810.351.86.4
November11.63.252.55.1
December4.3-3.221.54.9

Best Time to Visit

Spring (March–May) and autumn (September–November) are the sweet spots — mild temperatures, lower humidity, and the best seasonal colors. Spring brings cherry blossoms to parks and palaces (early April peak); autumn paints the surrounding mountains in brilliant reds and golds (mid-October to early November peak). Summer is hot, humid, and rainy; winter is dry but genuinely cold — great for indoor attractions and the Hwacheon ice festivals if you’re prepared for it.

Seoul’s Districts & Neighborhoods

Seoul is divided into 25 autonomous districts (gu), each with distinct character. For visitors, six districts really matter:

A traditional Korean street in Bukchon Hanok Village, Seoul, featuring centuries-old hanok wooden houses
Photo: Ekrulila / Pexels

Jung-gu (Central District)

The historic heart of Seoul — major palaces (Deoksugung), Myeongdong shopping district, Namdaemun Market. Stay here for easy access to cultural sites and shopping; expect higher prices and crowds.

Jongno-gu

Home to Gyeongbokgung Palace, Bukchon Hanok Village, and Insadong‘s traditional arts district. Perfectly balances history with modern amenities; excellent guesthouse options including hanok stays in restored 19th-century homes.

Gangnam-gu

The affluent southern district famous for luxury shopping, high-end dining, and the COEX complex. Choose Gangnam for modern accommodations and proximity to business districts; pricier and less culturally authentic than the northern districts.

Mapo-gu

Encompasses trendy Hongdae (university nightlife), Itaewon (international district until recent administrative changes), and emerging neighborhoods. Perfect for younger travelers seeking nightlife and international cuisine.

Yongsan-gu

Features Itaewon‘s international community, Yongsan Electronics Market, and the National Museum of Korea. Good for families and travelers wanting diverse dining options.

Where to Stay Recommendations

  • Budget travelers: Hongdae or Myeongdong for hostels and guesthouses
  • Mid-range: Jung-gu or Jongno-gu for convenient location and reasonable prices
  • Luxury: Gangnam-gu for high-end hotels and modern amenities
  • Families: Areas near major subway stations with easy palace and park access

Top Things to Do in Seoul

Seoul sights map — 9 in-city POIs across 2 cluster(s); day-trips listed in table
Suggested itinerary for Seoul. Itinerary split into 2 colour-coded clusters; day-trip excursions listed below. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rendered via Geoapify.
#SightClusterTypeTimeEntryBest
1GangnamCentralModern district~2 hrsFreeEvening
2N Seoul Tower (Namsan)OuterObservation tower~1.5 hrs₩21,000Sunset
3HongdaeOuterYouth quarter~2 hrsFreeEvening
4Myeong-dongOuterShopping district~2 hrsFreeEvening
5Dongdaemun Design PlazaOuterArchitecture~1 hrFreeNight
6InsadongOuterArt & antiques~1.5 hrsFreeAfternoon
7Changdeokgung PalaceOuterRoyal palace~2 hrs₩3,000Morning
8Gyeongbokgung PalaceOuterRoyal palace~2 hrs₩3,000Morning
9Bukchon Hanok VillageOuterOld quarter~1.5 hrsFreeMorning
🚗Day Trip: DMZ TourDay tripDay trip½ day$60+Morning
Times and entry fees are indicative; check current opening hours before visiting.

Historic Palaces and Sites

Gyeongbokgung Palace is Seoul’s crown jewel, built in 1394 when Seoul became Korea’s capital. Don’t miss the Royal Guard Changing Ceremony and the National Folk Museum within the grounds. Changdeokgung Palace, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, features the enchanting Secret Garden (Biwon) where Korean royalty once strolled — the back garden tour requires advance booking. Deoksugung Palace offers a unique blend of traditional Korean and early 20th-century Western architecture; Jongmyo Shrine hosts the colorful Jongmyo Daeje ritual every May honoring Joseon royalty.

Twilight view of Seoul's skyline with skyscrapers and the surrounding mountains during golden hour
Photo: Ethan Brooke / Pexels

Temples and Spiritual Sites

Jogyesa Temple serves as the heart of Korean Buddhism and erupts in spectacular lantern displays during Buddha’s Birthday celebrations in May. Bongeunsa Temple, founded in 794, offers tranquil respite near the World Trade Center; Bongwonsa Temple provides insight into the unique Taego Buddhist sect where monks can marry.

Modern Landmarks

The Lotte World Tower in Songpa-gu, South Korea’s tallest building at 555 meters, offers breathtaking city views from its observation decks. N Seoul Tower on Namsan Mountain provides 360-degree panoramas and romantic sunset viewing. The futuristic Dongdaemun Design Plaza by Zaha Hadid showcases Seoul’s cutting-edge architecture and design culture.

Markets and Shopping

Myeongdong buzzes with K-beauty shops, street food, and fashion boutiques under dazzling neon lights. Dongdaemun Market operates 24 hours selling everything from electronics to textiles; Namdaemun Market offers traditional crafts and local delicacies. Insadong specializes in traditional arts, antiques, and handmade crafts in a charming hanok-lined setting.

Parks and Nature

Bukhansan National Park provides hiking trails, Buddhist temples, and stunning city views within Seoul’s borders — surprising for a megacity, but the trail to Baegundae peak (836m) takes ~3 hours and rewards with panoramic views. Namsan Park surrounds N Seoul Tower with botanical gardens. The restored Cheonggyecheon Stream offers a peaceful 3.6-km urban oasis perfect for evening strolls — built atop an old elevated highway during a controversial 2003–2005 restoration project.

Entertainment and Culture

Hongdae pulses with university nightlife, live music venues, and street performances. Gangnam offers upscale entertainment and the famous Garosu-gil shopping street. The National Theater of Korea and Sejong Cultural Center host world-class performances ranging from traditional Korean arts to international productions.

How to Get to Seoul

By Air

Incheon International Airport (ICN), located 50 km west of Seoul on Yeongjongdo Island, is Korea’s primary international gateway and consistently ranks among the world’s best airports for service quality. The airport connects to Seoul via the AREX express train (43 minutes to Seoul Station, around KRW 11,000), airport buses, and taxis. Gimpo Airport (GMP) handles domestic and regional flights to China and Japan.

The illuminated N Seoul Tower (Namsan Tower) silhouetted against a dark night sky in Seoul
Photo: Ethan Brooke / Pexels

By Rail

Seoul’s three main railway stations connect the city to destinations across South Korea and beyond. Seoul Station is the hub for KTX high-speed trains to Busan (2.5 hours) and other major cities. Yongsan Station handles additional KTX services; Cheongnyangni Station serves eastern routes.

By Bus

Express bus terminals in Gangnam (southern routes), Dong Seoul (eastern destinations), and Sangbong (northern routes) connect Seoul to over 70 destinations nationwide. Buses run every 10–20 minutes for popular routes from 6 AM to 9 PM, with night services until 2 AM.

Getting Around Seoul

Seoul Subway System

Seoul Metro operates one of the world’s largest subway systems — nine lines spanning 352 km, with stations and announcements in Korean and English. Trains run from 5:30 AM to 12:30 AM (later on weekends) with 3–6 minute intervals. Over 7 million passengers use the system daily; expect crowding during rush hours but generally clean, fast, and easy to navigate even with no Korean.

Bus Network

Seoul’s comprehensive bus system serves 7 million daily passengers across 400+ routes:

  • Blue buses: main city lines with frequent service
  • Green buses: neighborhood connections
  • Red buses: express suburban routes with comfortable seating
  • Yellow buses: downtown circulation routes

Taxis and Ride-Sharing

Regular taxis are abundant and affordable; deluxe black taxis offer premium service with English-speaking drivers. Kakao Taxi is the local ride-hailing standard — Uber operates only at the premium tier. Most non-deluxe drivers speak limited English; have your destination written in Korean or use Kakao Map’s address-export feature.

Cycling

Seoul Bike (Ttareungi) rental stations throughout the city provide convenient short-term bicycle access. The Han River offers scenic cycling paths along both banks; dedicated bike lanes connect major districts. The Han River bike loop is one of the world’s great urban cycling experiences.

Transportation Cards

T-money cards work on all public transportation and can be recharged at any convenience store or subway station. Smartphone NFC payments are also widely accepted via Samsung Pay or local apps.

Food & Drink in Seoul

Korean BBQ Culture

Seoul’s dining scene revolves around communal grilling. Bulgogi (marinated beef), galbi (short ribs), and samgyeopsal (pork belly) are grilled at your table and wrapped in lettuce with various sauces. The chimaek culture pairs crispy Korean fried chicken with cold beer for casual dining — Hongdae and Itaewon are the chimaek districts of choice.

A Korean BBQ set featuring bulgogi and traditional banchan side dishes served with fresh lettuce wraps
Photo: Japy / Pexels

Street Food and Markets

Gwangjang Market offers authentic Korean street food including bindaetteok (mung bean pancakes) and mayak gimbap (mini rice rolls). Myeongdong street stalls serve hotteok (sweet pancakes) and tteokbokki (spicy rice cakes). Dongdaemun and Namdaemun markets provide 24-hour dining options.

Traditional Korean Cuisine

Bibimbap (mixed rice bowl), kimchi jjigae (kimchi stew), and naengmyeon (cold noodles, perfect on hot summer days). Hansik restaurants range from casual to Michelin-starred — Seoul has 12 Michelin-starred restaurants in the 2024 guide, three of them at the rare 3-star level.

Modern Dining Scene

Seoul’s international food scene reflects its cosmopolitan nature. Itaewon offers diverse international cuisines; Gangnam features upscale fusion restaurants. The city’s café culture is among the world’s most developed — themed cafés (cat cafés, raccoon cafés, board-game cafés), artisanal coffee roasters, and dessert specialists fill almost every neighborhood.

Drinking Culture

Soju remains Korea’s national spirit — clear, moderately strong, often paired with anju (drinking snacks). Makgeolli (rice wine, lower-alcohol and slightly sweet) experiences a modern revival in trendy bars. Hongdae and Gangnam offer diverse nightlife from traditional pojangmacha (street tents) to sophisticated cocktail lounges.

Culture & Arts

Museums and Galleries

The National Museum of Korea in Yongsan houses over 100,000 artifacts spanning 5,000 years of Korean history, including the original Bosingak Bell from the Joseon Dynasty. The National Folk Museum behind Gyeongbokgung Palace showcases traditional Korean daily life. The War Memorial of Korea provides powerful insights into the nation’s modern history including the Korean War.

Night view of Seoul's illuminated skyline reflected over the Han River
Photo: Apasaric / Pexels

Performing Arts

The National Theater of Korea hosts traditional Korean performances including gayageum (zither) music and talchum (mask dances). The Sejong Cultural Center features a 4,000-seat arena for opera and international productions. Nanta shows combine drumming, comedy, and culinary themes in dedicated theaters throughout the city.

K-Pop and Hallyu

Seoul is the global headquarters for K-Pop. Major agencies — HYBE (formerly Big Hit, home of BTS), JYP, SM, YG Entertainment — are all based here. The city offers K-Pop themed attractions, dance studios, and merchandise shops, particularly in Myeongdong and Hongdae. K-pop concert tickets are notoriously hard to get; the Lotte K-Pop Walk provides an accessible alternative.

Traditional Arts

Insadong preserves traditional Korean arts with galleries, craft shops, and tea houses. The area specializes in hanji (traditional paper), ceramics, and calligraphy. Bukchon Hanok Village showcases traditional architecture in a working residential neighborhood and hosts cultural workshops — please respect that residents actually live here.

Seoul by District: The 23 구 (Gu)

Seoul is divided into 23 districts. The map below shows their official OSM boundaries, colour-coded to match the table — a quick way to orient yourself before zooming in on individual sights.

Seoul districts map (23 Districts)
The 23 Districts of Seoul, numbered to match the table below. Boundaries © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); rendered via Geoapify.
#구 (Gu)
1양천구 · Yangcheon-gu
2강서구 · Gangseo-gu
3구로구 · Guro-gu
4마포구 · Mapo-gu
5강동구 · Gangdong-gu
6영등포구 · Yeongdeungpo-gu
7송파구 · Songpa-gu
8용산구 · Yongsan-gu
9은평구 · Eunpyeong-gu
10종로구 · Jongno-gu
11중구 · Jung-gu
12성북구 · Seongbuk-gu
13금천구 · Geumcheon-gu
14서대문구 · Seodaemun-gu
15관악구 · Gwanak-gu
16서초구 · Seocho-gu
17강북구 · Gangbuk-gu
18노원구 · Nowon-gu
19도봉구 · Dobong-gu
20동작구 · Dongjak-gu
21성동구 · Seongdong-gu
22강남구 · Gangnam-gu
23동대문구 · Dongdaemun-gu

Frequently Asked Questions About Visiting Seoul

Do I need a visa to visit South Korea?

Many travelers don’t. South Korea grants visa-free entry of 30–180 days to passport holders from over 110 countries — including the US, UK, EU member states, Canada, Australia, and Japan. The exact duration depends on nationality. Visitors from visa-exempt countries must apply for the K-ETA (Korea Electronic Travel Authorization) before travel — currently the requirement applies to most visa-exempt nationalities; some are temporarily waived through 2025. Apply via the official portal at k-eta.go.kr; cost is around KRW 10,000, processing within 72 hours. Always confirm at the Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs portal before booking.

Is Seoul safe for tourists?

Seoul is one of the safest megacities in the world for visitors. Violent crime is statistically rare, even in nightlife districts late at night. The US State Department rates South Korea at “exercise normal precautions” — its lowest advisory level. Standard urban precautions apply: watch for pickpockets in crowded subway cars and tourist areas, avoid demonstrations, and respect local customs. Drug laws are extraordinarily strict — penalties for even small amounts are severe and apply to acts performed before entering Korea. The North Korea border situation is generally not a daily concern for tourists in Seoul, though tensions occasionally rise.

How many days do I need in Seoul?

Four full days is comfortable; five to seven lets you add the DMZ tour and Suwon day trip. A solid 4-day plan: Day 1 Gyeongbokgung Palace + Bukchon Hanok Village + Insadong; Day 2 Changdeokgung Palace + Secret Garden + Jongmyo Shrine + evening at Cheonggyecheon Stream; Day 3 Myeongdong + N Seoul Tower at sunset + Hongdae nightlife; Day 4 Gangnam + Lotte World Tower + COEX + Han River cycling. Add Day 5 for the DMZ tour (must book through licensed operators), Day 6 for Suwon Hwaseong Fortress, Day 7 for Bukhansan hiking. Seoul rewards a slower pace; the city’s depth comes through in repeat visits to neighborhoods.

What’s the best area to stay in Seoul?

Three solid options. Myeongdong / Jung-gu is the classic tourist base — central location, walking distance to City Hall and the major palaces, dense restaurant scene. Pricey and crowded. Hongdae / Mapo-gu is the trendy younger choice — Hongik University-area energy, cheaper hotels, late-night options, easy AREX access from Incheon. Gangnam-gu is the upscale modern option — luxury hotels, designer shopping, business connectivity; less culturally authentic for first-time visitors. Skip the Itaewon area as a base for now (post-2022 administrative reorganization changed the area’s vibe), though it’s still worth visiting.

How much does it cost to visit the major palaces?

Seoul’s palaces are very affordable by international standards. Gyeongbokgung Palace charges KRW 3,000 (~USD 2.50) — the official portal is royalpalace.go.kr. Changdeokgung Palace is KRW 3,000; the Secret Garden requires a separate KRW 5,000 timed-entry tour and books out fast in spring. Deoksugung is KRW 1,000; Changgyeonggung KRW 1,000; Jongmyo Shrine KRW 1,000. The Royal Palace Pass at KRW 10,000 covers all five for 3 months — pays off if you visit any three. Pro tip: wear traditional hanbok (rentable for KRW 15,000–20,000 around Gyeongbokgung) for free palace entry — a quirk of the cultural-promotion policy that’s been running for years.

Should I drink the tap water in Seoul?

Technically yes — Seoul’s tap water (Arisu) is treated to drinking-water standards and is safe by Korean and WHO measures. The Seoul Metropolitan Government publishes water quality reports continuously. However, the local cultural norm leans heavily toward bottled water — most Korean homes have water purifiers, and most restaurants serve bottled or filtered water rather than tap. The CDC’s South Korea travel health page rates the water as generally safe. Bottled water is sold everywhere at KRW 1,000–2,000 per bottle. For visitors, safest to follow the local norm.

What’s the etiquette in Seoul?

A few specifics worth knowing. Bowing is the standard greeting, with deeper bows reserved for elders or formal contexts; a slight nod accompanies a “thank you” or “excuse me.” Shoes off at temples, traditional restaurants, hanok stays, and any home you’re invited to — this is mandatory. On the subway: speak quietly, give priority seats (pink) to elderly/pregnant/disabled, don’t eat. Pouring drinks: pour for others, never yourself; receive drinks with both hands; if drinking with someone older, turn slightly away when sipping. Tattoos and revealing clothing: increasingly accepted but still draw glances at temples and traditional venues; jjimjilbang (bathhouses) sometimes prohibit tattoos.

Is tipping expected in Seoul?

No — and unlike most other Asian cities, this is genuinely consistent. Korean service culture does not include tipping. Restaurants do not have tip lines on bills; service charges are not added. Round up at most for change, but it’s not expected. Taxis: round up to the nearest KRW 1,000 if you want, but not required. Hotels: tipping at upscale international hotels is now starting to appear, but at Korean-style hotels it’s still not customary. Tour guides: tipping for private guides is appreciated (KRW 30,000–50,000 for half-day) but not socially required. Trying to tip in casual settings can sometimes confuse staff. Save the cash and pay the published price.

Economy & Business

Seoul ranks as the world’s 4th largest metropolitan economy and serves as headquarters for global conglomerates including Samsung, LG, and Hyundai. The city earned the title of World Design Capital in 2010. The Yeouido financial district houses the Korea Stock Exchange and major banks; the Guro Industrial Complex contains over 8,000 businesses. Seoul’s strategic location between China and Japan makes it a crucial Asian business hub, with Incheon International Airport facilitating global connectivity. Tourism contributes significantly — generating around USD 12.3 billion annually with over 10 million international visitors. The service sector dominates employment.

Education

Seoul hosts over 40 universities, with 18 ranking among the world’s top 1,000 institutions. Seoul National University (SNU) leads as South Korea’s most prestigious institution; the “SKY” universities (SNU, Korea University, Yonsei University) form the academic elite. Sungkyunkwan University, founded in 1398, represents Asia’s oldest university; specialized institutions like Dongguk University focus on Buddhist studies. The city’s education system includes 879 kindergartens, 601 elementary schools, and a unique high school lottery system that has ensured fair distribution since 1974. International schools serve the expatriate community, including the Deutsche Schule Seoul for German education standards.

Sports

Seoul’s sporting legacy includes hosting the 1988 Summer Olympics and co-hosting the 2002 FIFA World Cup. The Jamsil Sports Complex features the 100,000-seat Olympic Stadium and continues hosting major events. FC Seoul plays at the architecturally stunning World Cup Stadium in Mapo-gu, designed to resemble traditional Korean sails. Baseball fans can catch the LG Twins and Doosan Bears at Jamsil Baseball Stadium, or the Kiwoom Heroes at the futuristic Gocheok Sky Dome. Seoul pioneered the global eSports industry and remains its capital, with professional gaming tournaments and PC bangs (gaming cafés) throughout the city.

Seoul's night skyline featuring the iconic 555-meter Lotte World Tower and the Han River
Photo: Angelina Rodionow / Pexels

Seoul masterfully balances its 2,000-year history with cutting-edge modernity, creating an urban experience unlike anywhere else in the world. From royal palaces to K-pop studios, traditional markets to high-tech districts, the city rewards every type of traveler. Whether the draw is the cultural heritage, the culinary adventures, or the contemporary innovations, Seoul promises memories that will last long after the trip ends.



AFRIKA
Cairo Hurghada Johannesburg Marrakech

ASIA
Abu Dhabi Agra Antalya Bangkok Batam Beijing Bengaluru Cebu City Chiang Mai Chiba Chennai Da Nang Dammam Delhi Denpasar Dubai Fukuoka Guangzhou Guilin Ha Long Hanoi Ho Chi Minh City Jakarta Jaipur Johor Bahru Kolkata Krabi Kuala Lumpur Kyoto Macau Mecca Medina Mugla Mumbai Osaka Pattaya Penang Phuket Riyadh Seoul Shanghai Shenzhen Singapore Taipei Tokyo Zhuhai

EUROPE
Amsterdam Athens Barcelona Berlin Brussels Budapest Copenhagen Dublin Florence Frankfurt am Main Heraklion Krakow Lisbon London Madrid Milan Munich Nice Paris Porto Prague Rhodes Rome Stockholm Venice Vienna Warsaw

NORTH AMERICA
Cancun Las Vegas Los Angeles Miami New York City Orlando San Francisco Toronto Vancouver

SOUTH AMERICA
Buenos Aires Lima Rio De Janeiro

OCEANIA
Auckland Honolulu Melbourne Sydney